Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to www.pointsandwick.co.uk (the/our Website).

Point and Sandwick Trust (we/our/us) understands that privacy is very important to you (the member or person who is using our Website), and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We will process any personal data we may hold about you in full compliance with data protection laws applicable in the UK at all times.

We are a data controller for the purposes of data protection laws applicable in the UK. This policy and any other documents referred to in it, sets out the basis on which any personal information we hold about you will be processed by us. You have the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information at any time, unless processing your personal information is required in order for us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, for example under a funding agreement. If you wish to do so, please contact us using the details listed under section 9 of this policy.
Personal information means any information that we hold, or are likely to hold, relating to an identified or identifiable living individual. In practice, this means personal information we hold about users of our Website and applicants (including any representatives of applicants) for, and recipients (including any representatives of recipients) of, funding granted by us (the Funding).

1. Information we may collect from you

From time to time, we may collect and process certain personal information about you. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our Website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our Website, apply to us to receive the Funding and when you report a problem with our Website. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial information and bank details, details of your educational history, personal description and photograph.
We may also collect details of your visit to our Website, including, for example, the length of time you spend browsing certain pages of our Website.

2. How we use your personal information

In order to process and use your personal information, the legal bases we rely upon are:
(a) your consent; or
(b) the necessity for us to do so in contemplation and fulfilment of any grant applications or other contracts between you and us; or
(c) our legitimate interests, where these interests will have a minimal impact on your privacy and your interests do not override our legitimate interests.

We collect and process your personal information in order to:
carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the Funding (if applicable) and with information regarding our services that you request from us;
• share research and other information relevant to your work and interests in order to inform the development of policy and practice;
• notify you about changes to our service; and
• help us better understand the needs and interests of the visitors to our Website and to improve our Website’s functionality.
Where a contract for Funding is contemplated between you and us, we may require you to provide us with certain information about you. If you do not do so, this may mean we are unable to enter into a contract for Funding with you.
• We may disclose your personal information to selected third parties, including:
• our suppliers who assist us by hosting and managing data uploaded to our Website;
• where requested by you, our business partners and other third parties for the purposes of assisting you in finding employment;
• our partner universities, if you apply for, or are in receipt of, a jointly funded Bursary Award; and
• analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Website.
Your personal information will be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people. You must inform us of any changes to your personal information so that we can keep it up to date. Should you notify us of such changes, we will notify any of the above-mentioned third parties (if we have disclosed your personal information to them) of these changes, to ensure your records are rectified and remain accurate.

3. Where we store your personal information

Data that we collect about you may be held by us, and also by third party suppliers of software and/or cloud solution providers to us (and sub-contractors to those third parties). However, we are the data controller of that data and all questions about what data is held, and how it is processed, should be addressed to us (using the contact details under section 9 below). Your personal information will only be stored within the European Economic Area.
We do our best to protect your personal information, but unfortunately the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee secure transmission of your information to our Website and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we are in receipt of your personal information we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4. Cookies

Our Website uses cookies to improve the functionality of our Website. Some cookies used on our Website collect information capable of identifying you. Any personal information about you which is collected by those cookies will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5. Links to other websites

From time to time, our Website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Please note that if you follow one of these links you will leave our Website and this Privacy Policy will no longer apply. We are not responsible for the protection of any information which you may disclose whilst visiting such third party websites.

6. Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we make any changes to our Privacy Policy we will:
• post notice of such changes on this Website and,
• where appropriate, notify you by email of such changes.

We recommend that you regularly check the Website for updates or changes made to this Privacy Policy.

7. Your rights

You have the right to access the information we hold about you, free of charge.
You have the right to withdraw your consent to the practices described in this policy at any time by contacting us using the contact details listed under section 9 below, unless processing your personal information is required in order for us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, for example under a funding agreement.

You have the right to ask us to rectify your personal information if it becomes inaccurate.
You have the right to ask us to transfer your personal information to another data controller of your choice unless we are relying on legitimate interests as the lawful basis for processing.
You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information if:
• you withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data; or
• your personal data have been processed unlawfully by us; or
• your personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected by us.

We do not have to comply with a request to erase your personal data if we need to use that personal data for statistical purposes or as may otherwise be permitted by law.

You have the right to restrict our processing of your personal data if:
• you contest the accuracy of the personal data held by us (for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the data);
• our processing activities are unlawful; or
• we no longer need your personal data but you would like us to retain it to ensure its continued availability to you in connection with any legal claims.
In each case listed above, we will only process your personal data with your consent or as otherwise permitted by law.

If you believe our processing of your personal information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) using the following details:

Information Commissioner’s Office
45 Melville Street
Edinburgh
EH3 7HL
Tel: 0303 123 1113
Email: scotland@ico.org.uk

8. Governing law

This Privacy Policy and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with it or its subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed and construed in accordance with Scots Law.
The courts of Scotland will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, our Website.

9. Contact

If you have any questions, would like to talk to someone about this Privacy Policy, access your personal information or make a complaint about how we’ve handled your information, please contact Christina Smith at csmithpointandsandwick@gmail.com

Thank you for visiting our Website. Point and Sandwick Trust is registered in Scotland with charity number SCO 41048 and our registered office is located at The Old School, Knock, Point HS2 0BW